KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

危険をおかす

English translation: To take a risk/To risk danger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:危険をおかす
English translation:To take a risk/To risk danger
Entered by: Philip Soldini

01:42 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 危険をおかす
Is this correct Japanese.
What is the meaning
xyz
To take a risk/To risk danger
Explanation:
Yes, this is correct Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XYZ, you should check out this website:

http://www.alc.co.jp/

It¥'s an excellent Jap<>Eng dictionary called Eijiro. It contained the answers to all your questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

危険 (kiken) means ¥"danger,¥" and おかす (冒す) means ¥"to brave,¥" ¥"to risk,¥" ¥"to venture.¥"
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5To take a risk/To risk danger
Philip Soldini
5to risk the dangerkehara
5to commit a dangerous manner
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To take a risk/To risk danger


Explanation:
Yes, this is correct Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XYZ, you should check out this website:

http://www.alc.co.jp/

It¥'s an excellent Jap<>Eng dictionary called Eijiro. It contained the answers to all your questions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

危険 (kiken) means ¥"danger,¥" and おかす (冒す) means ¥"to brave,¥" ¥"to risk,¥" ¥"to venture.¥"

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Right!
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  MNakata45
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ejprotran
41 mins

agree  amit vats
3 hrs

agree  horse
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to commit a dangerous manner


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to risk the danger


Explanation:
危険をおかす=to risk the danger
危険をおかしても・・・=willing to risk the danger,
危険をおかす可能性がある=could risk the danger of..., could end up risking the danger of....
危険をおかしながら=risking the danger


kehara