KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

4.そして、

English translation: have become something


15:23 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 4.そして、
4.そして、着る人の少なくなった着物は、正月や成人式、結婚式など、特別な時にだけ着るものに変わった。
Question1 : what is にだけand ものに変わった?
KM
English translation:have become something
Explanation:
"...have become garments that are worn only on special occasions such as..."

特別なときにだけ--agree with the other posters (only on special occasions).

着るものに変わった--"have become garments that are worn..."
Selected response from:

Emily Horner
Grading comment
hoho
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2only when, only in a special occasion; becamexxxjsl
4 +1only on special occasionMNakata45
2 +2have become somethingEmily Horner


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only when, only in a special occasion; became


Explanation:
特別な時にだけ: only in a special occasion; only when it is a special occasion

着物は、特別な時にだけ着るものに変わった。
kimono became such clothes that they are used [worn] in a special occasion like ...


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats: i am completely satisfied with the answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only on special occasion


Explanation:
特別な時にだけ only on special occasions (like 正月、成人式、結婚式)

着るものに変わった  is changed to something only worn (on special occasions).

Basically, this sentence is saying that not many people wear kimono any more as daily clothings and it is only worn on special occasions.

MNakata45
United States
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have become something


Explanation:
"...have become garments that are worn only on special occasions such as..."

特別なときにだけ--agree with the other posters (only on special occasions).

着るものに変わった--"have become garments that are worn..."


Emily Horner
Grading comment
hoho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: That sounds natural to me.
3 hrs

agree  mkj
4 hrs