KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

人間の生活は、

English translation: The lives of human beings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:人間の生活は、
English translation:The lives of human beings
Entered by: Alisa Schwell

15:43 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 人間の生活は、
人間の生活は、自然との戦いから始まったと言われている。戦いといっても、初めは自然の厳しさからどのように身を守るかということであった。そのために、人間は住まいを作った。気候や風土に対する工夫は、建築の大切な要素となったのである。

question1: 戦いといっても means what?

question 2:気候や風土に対する工夫は、建築の大切な要素となったのである。?
KM
The lives of human beings
Explanation:
Here is the translation for you. I think this summarizes all of the above.

The lives of human beings started from struggles with nature. In the beginning, it was a struggle in a sense that they had to figure out how to protect themselves from the severity of nature.
Humans built dwellings for that reason. Ideas that considered the weather and the local conditions became important elements in the architecture.

Reference:
Iwanami Kokugo Jiten (Japanese dictionary for the natives)
Genius English-Japanese Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alisa Schwell
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The lives of human beings
Alisa Schwell
4Living of mankindmkj
4Fight was not a fight against people, it was against ...ckawasaki
3 +1Human livelihoodEmily Horner
4Mankind's livelihood
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mankind's livelihood


Explanation:
戦いといっても => struggle against nature.

気候や風土に対する工夫は、建築の大切な要素となったのである => Ingenuity became an important factor in construction considering the adverse climate and landscape.


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: you translation is not entirely accurate..
11 mins
  -> well, i added adverse (derived from previous sentences) to make the current sentence more self-explanatory

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human livelihood


Explanation:
戦いといっても means that, although the author calls it a fight, it's not a fight in the strictly literal sense. You could probably translate it a number of different ways; I might say "At first, this was not so much a fight as it was..."

"Working against the climate and weather was an essential part of construction."
("Climate and weather" together may be redundant, though).

Emily Horner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Human livelihood sounds good to me. You are also right in that "it's not a fight in the strictly literal sense." As for the use of the word "fight," it may be more like a "confrontation."
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fight was not a fight against people, it was against ...


Explanation:
1.
In the beginning, fight was not a fight against people. It was against nature,with a straggle of figuring out how to protect themselves from it.

2. Knowing weather and landscape and using it became important part of construction.


ckawasaki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The lives of human beings


Explanation:
Here is the translation for you. I think this summarizes all of the above.

The lives of human beings started from struggles with nature. In the beginning, it was a struggle in a sense that they had to figure out how to protect themselves from the severity of nature.
Humans built dwellings for that reason. Ideas that considered the weather and the local conditions became important elements in the architecture.

Reference:
Iwanami Kokugo Jiten (Japanese dictionary for the natives)
Genius English-Japanese Dictionary


Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living of mankind


Explanation:
1. They say "battles", but....
xxx というが means "even though it's called xxx" or " even though they say it's xxx." Living, existence, or life for 生活; it's to live like mankind as opposed to living as pre-human apes or animals.

2. Their measures against climate and natural features of the land (later) became important factors in architecture. 風土 is natural features of land such as climate, geography, geology, etc.

Living of mankind is said to have started from its battles against nature. They say "battles", but it meant that Mankind had to figure out how to protect itself from harsh realities of nature. Thus, Man created dwellings. These measures against climate and natural features of the land later became important factors in architecture.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159