KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Atama

English translation: Head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Atama
English translation:Head
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:50 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
Japanese term or phrase: Atama
talking
Meg
Head
Explanation:
Kanji is 頭
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Head
Philip Soldini
5Another useful expression...hopefully
ejprotran
4(sometimes) intelligence
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Head


Explanation:
Kanji is 頭

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
11 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
56 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day19 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sometimes) intelligence


Explanation:
彼女は【頭】がいい ⇒ She is intelligent.


Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another useful expression...hopefully


Explanation:
If you have a headache every Monday morning or whatever the reasons are, you can say:

頭 が 痛い (atama ga itai)!



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143