KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

因習深い土地

English translation: area/place bound to [tied to] tradition/convention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:因習深い土地
English translation:area/place bound to [tied to] tradition/convention
Entered by: xxxjsl

01:51 Oct 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 因習深い土地
日本の田舎暮らしと伝統、風習などの説明文。
Akemi Catalana
area [place] bound to tradition [convention]; area [place] tied to tradition [convention]
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"因習深い¥" would be equal to ¥"因習と深く結びついている¥". For ¥"因習¥", I think both ¥"tradition¥" and ¥"convention¥" are okay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mkj¥'s comment:

I agree with your comment, and the given phrase may or may not have a bad connotation. Dictionaries like 英辞郎 list ¥"be enslaved [a slave] to ...¥", but, here, I was wondering whether ¥"因習深い¥" is necessarily related to a bad connotation. I thought ¥"be enslaved [a slave] to ...¥" would be used when something is trapped by a bad thing, and that it would have a bad connotation. On the other hand, I think my suggestions sound more neutral, and that¥'s what I intended in order not to necessarily show a negative meaning.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。私の文脈の場合は因習深いは悪い意味に使われていますが、英語表現となると、やはりだいすけさんのこの表現しかないと思います。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area [place] bound to tradition [convention]; area [place] tied to tradition [convention]xxxjsl
5a locale steeped in tradition
#41698 (LSF)
5traditionally profound place.amit vats
5the tradition bound place
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4land with deep tanditionscompJPN
4Place deeply tied to conventionalitiesNaomi Ota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area [place] bound to tradition [convention]; area [place] tied to tradition [convention]


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"因習深い¥" would be equal to ¥"因習と深く結びついている¥". For ¥"因習¥", I think both ¥"tradition¥" and ¥"convention¥" are okay.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 03:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mkj¥'s comment:

I agree with your comment, and the given phrase may or may not have a bad connotation. Dictionaries like 英辞郎 list ¥"be enslaved [a slave] to ...¥", but, here, I was wondering whether ¥"因習深い¥" is necessarily related to a bad connotation. I thought ¥"be enslaved [a slave] to ...¥" would be used when something is trapped by a bad thing, and that it would have a bad connotation. On the other hand, I think my suggestions sound more neutral, and that¥'s what I intended in order not to necessarily show a negative meaning.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。私の文脈の場合は因習深いは悪い意味に使われていますが、英語表現となると、やはりだいすけさんのこの表現しかないと思います。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Fujiwara
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mkj: 因習深いというと、あまり良い意味では使われていないような気がするのですが、どう思います?
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your commne, and my response is above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the tradition bound place


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditionally profound place.


Explanation:
it means the place where, the traditional customs, dresses, and festivals are existing today, places like kyoto in japan and rajasthan in india.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 05:19:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translation is completed by the help of the kenkusha dictionary.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a locale steeped in tradition


Explanation:
If the text is supposed to mean that tradition prevented progress, then the term 'a locale fettered by tradition' may be more appriopriate.

If the text is supposed to mean that tradition has deep roots and widely prctised, then 'a locale steeped in tradition' is appriopriate.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Place deeply tied to conventionalities


Explanation:
daisukeさん、mkjさんのコメントを参考にしました。
これでしたら、文脈次第で良い意味にも悪い意味にもとることが出来ると思います。

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land with deep tanditions


Explanation:
I am not fond of using passive tense.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12