KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ashita ginko ni ikimasu

English translation: I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow. / I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:明日銀行に行きます。
English translation:I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow. / I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.
Entered by: xxxjsl

19:11 Oct 25, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ashita ginko ni ikimasu
a beginner learning japanese
adele
I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow. / I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

明日銀行に行きます (ashita ginko ni ikimasu)
I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow.
I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.

You may use ¥"a¥" or ¥"the¥", depending on whether you¥'re going to the specific bank or not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the first person subject, since, in Japanese, contextually-understood referents (here, most possibly ¥"I¥") often drop.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow. / I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.xxxjsl
5 -2i will go to bank tommorow.amit vats
5 -3I will surely go to bank tomorrow
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow. / I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

明日銀行に行きます (ashita ginko ni ikimasu)
I will go to the [a] bank tomorrow.
I am going to the [a] bank tomorrow.

You may use ¥"a¥" or ¥"the¥", depending on whether you¥'re going to the specific bank or not.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 19:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the first person subject, since, in Japanese, contextually-understood referents (here, most possibly ¥"I¥") often drop.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAnneF
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mkj
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Midori Wilson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emily Horner
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  horse
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dia Alibo
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: The second version is better.
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MelissaF
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheena Daswani
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i will go to bank tommorow.


Explanation:
we use here "will" because in japanese ikimasu is used here means he was not decided to go to bank tommorow,it is used for future tense,but to use the going here is not appropriate, i think that.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: 1. Check your spelling (tomorrow). 2. Your explanation is hard to understand - why do you think the "I am going to" is incorrect? It is definitive, just as the Japanese 行きます.
21 hrs
  -> in english going is used for the present continues tense that's why i think it was not used there

disagree  Sheena Daswani: Same reason as Katalin above; additionally, the article (a or the) is missing from the sentence
2 days10 mins
  -> yes, that was i think the typing mistake,and i didn't recheck it ,i think "the" must be there before bank.

neutral  xxxjsl: No, your follow-up explanation doesn't capture the grammar of English. The present participle is also used for the near future. Also, "bank" definitely needs an article.
2 days14 mins
  -> i htink you didn't understand my point,if you use the "going"for the tomorrow work i think it is unappropriate,for example, if i usei am going to schooltomorrow,don't u think it is not english,if i use iam going to schooltoday i thi9nk it is the right exp

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
I will surely go to bank tomorrow


Explanation:
ikimasu is a kind of strong commitment/promise

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: You would not translate it this way, unless there is 「絶対に行きます」or similar specific expression in the sentence. Here, it is simply "I am going to the bank tomorrow".
20 hrs

disagree  Dia Alibo: There is no need to add the word "surely".
21 hrs

disagree  Sheena Daswani: "surely" is not in the original text
1 day23 hrs