KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

can any body tell me the meaning of this kanji

English translation: categorization/classification of medical properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:薬効分類
English translation:categorization/classification of medical properties
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:52 Nov 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: can any body tell me the meaning of this kanji
薬効分類
ningi
categorization/classification of medical properties
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

薬効 (yakko): medical properties
分類 (bunrui): categorization, classification

For ¥"薬効¥", you may use ¥"medicinal properties¥", ¥"medicinal virtues¥", or ¥"beneficial effect¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2categorization/classification of medical propertiesxxxjsl
5classification of pharmaceutical properties
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1classification of drug efficacy
cinefil
5 -1ATC classificationkumagoro
4classification of drug efficacy
cinefil
3classification of drug efficacy
cinefil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
categorization/classification of medical properties


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 05:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

薬効 (yakko): medical properties
分類 (bunrui): categorization, classification

For ¥"薬効¥", you may use ¥"medicinal properties¥", ¥"medicinal virtues¥", or ¥"beneficial effect¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Ys,
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gunesg: class
5 days
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classification of drug efficacy


Explanation:
「医学薬学翻訳事典」イカロス出版によりました。
薬効薬理実験:Pharmacological study of drug efficacy

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification of drug efficacy


Explanation:
「医学薬学事典」イカロス出版 を参照しました。

薬効薬理試験:pharmacological study of drug efficacy

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification of drug efficacy


Explanation:
「医学薬学翻訳事典」イカロス出版 を参照しました。
薬効薬理試験:pharmacological study of drug efficacy

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ATC classification


Explanation:
Google it, and you will find details.

kumagoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: ATC is "Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical", and is not "薬効".
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
classification of pharmaceutical properties


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: 解剖治療化学分類法 = ACT classification system
4182 days