KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

清作のうちには、田と畑が少しあるだけで、父も母も、よそのうちへ手伝いに行かなければ、生活はできなかっ

English translation: Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivate


05:03 Nov 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentences for grammar comprehension
Japanese term or phrase: 清作のうちには、田と畑が少しあるだけで、父も母も、よそのうちへ手伝いに行かなければ、生活はできなかっ
1. 清作のうちには、田と畑が少しあるだけで、父も母も、よそのうちへ手伝いに行かなければ、生活はできなかった。少しの暇も惜しんで働き続ける親の姿を見ると、小学生の清作も、じっとしてはいられない気持ちになった。片手が悪くても、田畑の手伝いぐらいはできないことはあるまい。

here i want to know the meaning of whole sentence, and more particularly usage of あるまい、じっとしてはいられない、親の姿を見ると(its usage here and sugata's usage elsewhere)、ぐらい。
mallick
English translation:Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivate
Explanation:
The whole paragraph means as follows:
Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivate. Both his father and mother, therefore, had to work for other families to make a living. Seeing his parents working so hard as not to waste any second, Seisaku did not feel like sitting around although he was only an elementary shool student. He thought he should be able to help his parents in the field even though one of his hands was handicapped.

"dekinaikotowa arumai" is double negative and means "should be able to do."

"jittoshiteha irarenai" means that he could not just sit around and watch his parents work so hard without doing something himself.

"oyano sugatawo miruto" means "as he saw his parents (working hard)." "sugata" means figure, appearance, etc. But you do not necessarily have to translate this word unless you are talking about something like a reflection in a mirror.
Selected response from:

kyokoj
United States
Grading comment
domo arigatou gozaimashita.
a very impressive explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivatekyokoj
5There are only little farmland and rice paddies in Seikaku's home. Unless his mother and father went
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivate


Explanation:
The whole paragraph means as follows:
Seisaku's family only had a little field to cultivate. Both his father and mother, therefore, had to work for other families to make a living. Seeing his parents working so hard as not to waste any second, Seisaku did not feel like sitting around although he was only an elementary shool student. He thought he should be able to help his parents in the field even though one of his hands was handicapped.

"dekinaikotowa arumai" is double negative and means "should be able to do."

"jittoshiteha irarenai" means that he could not just sit around and watch his parents work so hard without doing something himself.

"oyano sugatawo miruto" means "as he saw his parents (working hard)." "sugata" means figure, appearance, etc. But you do not necessarily have to translate this word unless you are talking about something like a reflection in a mirror.


kyokoj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
domo arigatou gozaimashita.
a very impressive explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There are only little farmland and rice paddies in Seikaku's home. Unless his mother and father went


Explanation:
There are only little farmland and rice paddies in Seikaku's home. Unless his mother and father went to work outside, there would not have sufficient earnings.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576