KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

「わたしたちは、いつだっておまえがかわいいから、がんばっているんだよ。気持ちは本当にありがたいが、暇

English translation: We love you


05:09 Nov 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentences for grammar comprehension
Japanese term or phrase: 「わたしたちは、いつだっておまえがかわいいから、がんばっているんだよ。気持ちは本当にありがたいが、暇
「わたしたちは、いつだっておまえがかわいいから、がんばっているんだよ。気持ちは本当にありがたいが、暇があったら、勉強をしなさい。しっかり勉強して、立派な人になってほしいんだよ。それだけを楽しみにしておまえを育ててきたんだから。」
please let me know what is いつだっておまえがかわいいから
and 楽しみにしておまえを育ててきたんだから。and why is soredake used here and in general japanese grammar?
mallick
English translation:We love you
Explanation:
The entire paragraph means as follows:
We always work hard because we love you. We really appreciate your thourhtfulness, but if you have any time to spare, please study. We want you to study hard and become a prominent person. We have raised you hoping that you will fulfill our expectation someday and that is our only wish."
"SORE" in this sentence means the writers' desire for their child (?) to study hard and become a prominent person. That was their only wish for their child.
If "SOREDAKE" is used in general sentences, it usually means "only that."
Selected response from:

kyokoj
United States
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We love youkyokoj
5We always work hard because we love you. We really appreciate your thoughtfulness. Anyhow, ...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We love you


Explanation:
The entire paragraph means as follows:
We always work hard because we love you. We really appreciate your thourhtfulness, but if you have any time to spare, please study. We want you to study hard and become a prominent person. We have raised you hoping that you will fulfill our expectation someday and that is our only wish."
"SORE" in this sentence means the writers' desire for their child (?) to study hard and become a prominent person. That was their only wish for their child.
If "SOREDAKE" is used in general sentences, it usually means "only that."


kyokoj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We always work hard because we love you. We really appreciate your thoughtfulness. Anyhow, ...


Explanation:
We always work hard because we love you. We really appreciate your thoughtfulness. Anyhow, if you have any time to spare, please study. We want you to study hard and become a good person. We have raised you. We expect that you will fulfill our expectation someday and that is our only wish.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576