KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

省エネ対応の器具

English translation: Energy-efficient appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:省エネ対応の器具
English translation:Energy-efficient appliances
Entered by: Philip Soldini

00:32 Dec 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 省エネ対応の器具
これだけしかありませんが、よろしくお願いします。
watanabe
Energy-efficient appliances
Explanation:
"Energy-efficient appliances" is more common than "energy-saving appliances."
Google hits:
Energy-saving appliances: 2,920
Energy-efficient appliances: 23,900
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Energy-efficient appliances
Philip Soldini
5 +1cookware/utensils compatible to energy conservation.amit vats
5 +1energy saving equipment
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Energy saving appliances
ejprotran
4メリークリスマス!
R. A. Stegemann
4Equipment compliant with energy conservation
Tadashi
2energy saving appliances
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment compliant with energy conservation


Explanation:
"Energy-saving equipment" may be easier.

Tadashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy saving equipment


Explanation:
equipmentが適当なのか instrument またはappliance がよいのかは対象物次第でご選択ください。
なお環境対策の諸法令に対応していると示す場合は equipment (または上記の選択肢) in compliance with the law (または ordnance, regulation etc. )がよろしいのではと思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy saving appliances


Explanation:
http://www.state.ne.us/home/NEO/fall99/fall9908a.htm

http://www.earthsolar.com/appliances.htm

and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 01:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「省」とは元来「省く」という意味から来ています。したがって、省エネとはエネルギーを「省く」こと、すなわち、エネルギーを節約する意味になります。

Energy-efficientでも間違いではないと思いますが 、これはどちらかというと「エネルギー効率がいい」という意味になるではないでしょうか。

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
8 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
energy saving appliances


Explanation:
家庭用電気器具と仮定しました。
「対応」はあえて訳す必要はないのでは?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Energy-efficient appliances


Explanation:
"Energy-efficient appliances" is more common than "energy-saving appliances."
Google hits:
Energy-saving appliances: 2,920
Energy-efficient appliances: 23,900

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
27 mins

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Haruko Watanabe
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
メリークリスマス!


Explanation:

機械のニュアンス:
device - 機能がある機械。
equipment - 産業又は家で特別な目的に対して使う機械です。
appliance - 毎日一般の利用の、家で使う機械です。

コンテクストのニュアンス:
efficient - 産業での、学的な表現。
saving - 活動に対して消費者によく使われる表現。

Googleですか?

185,000 energy saving device
474,000 energy saving equipment
57,000 energy saving appliance

352,000 energy efficient device
921,000 energy efficient equipment
88,200 energy efficient appliance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 02:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

機能¥が=kinou ga
表¥現=hyougen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 05:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Philip Soldini:

Although you are correct to point out that I did not enter my Google search in quotations; there was no loss in accuracy, as it was never my attempt to obtain an exact phrasing -- simply word association.

The Asker provided no context as you may recall. Thus, a vague answer with general insight as to how the words fall together as a loosely construed complex is probably more beneficial.

For example, you replied with the word ¥"appliance¥" and supported it with Google hits. Notwithstanding, there is no evidence to suggest from the Asker¥'s entry that the energy saving device to which he has made reference is used as an appliance in the home.

Hamo



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Soldini: In order to get an accurate hit count, you need to put the exact phrase in quotes ("").
49 mins
  -> Thank you for your response. My reply can be found above.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cookware/utensils compatible to energy conservation.


Explanation:
i hope that it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: The way to a person's heart is through his stomach, but please "compatible with" not "compatible to".
3 hrs
  -> thanks for yourcomment.