International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

w-o ai ni onegai

English translation: Wo ai ni, please.


11:17 Jan 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: w-o ai ni onegai
Used in an anime chat.
Kristie
English translation:Wo ai ni, please.
Explanation:

I think “w-o ai ni ” is supposed to be “ウォー アイ ニー ( Wo ai ni )”. It is “I love you” in Mandarin Chinese.

So, the sentence can mean any of the following:
1) Please say “I love you.” The person is asking another person for an expression of love.
2)“I love you. I beg you.”
3) The person is asking for something named Wo ai ni: a song, a website for anime, a product, etc.


Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it is uch appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"I love you", please!
William Clough
4Wo ai ni, please.mkj
2I would like to meet you
erhirvo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I would like to meet you


Explanation:
I would like to meet you, please


erhirvo
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wo ai ni, please.


Explanation:

I think “w-o ai ni ” is supposed to be “ウォー アイ ニー ( Wo ai ni )”. It is “I love you” in Mandarin Chinese.

So, the sentence can mean any of the following:
1) Please say “I love you.” The person is asking another person for an expression of love.
2)“I love you. I beg you.”
3) The person is asking for something named Wo ai ni: a song, a website for anime, a product, etc.





    Reference: http://www004.upp.so-net.ne.jp/t-aida/music.html
    Reference: http://www.worldpath.net/~hiker/iloveyou.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, it is uch appreciated.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"I love you", please!


Explanation:
My guess is that you are translating Ranma 1/2 or something along those lines. Wo-ai-ni is Mandarin for "I love you", while onegai is "please".

Hope this helps!

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish