KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

plz tell me the meaning of following word

English translation: 天版シート


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:plz tell me the meaning of following word
English translation:天版シート
Entered by: horse

11:55 Jan 9, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: plz tell me the meaning of following word
テンバンシート
Aditi
天版シート
Explanation:
Could it be this ?
The problem is that it's pronounced テンパンシート (tenpan sheet).

This may be it if the subject is machinery.


Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3top board and so on
cinefil
1天版シート
horse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
天版シート


Explanation:
Could it be this ?
The problem is that it's pronounced テンパンシート (tenpan sheet).

This may be it if the subject is machinery.




horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top board and so on


Explanation:
I think テンバン is 天板, if so the translation could be one of the followings;
オーブンの天板 : cookie sheet
オーブン用の天板にアルミホイルを敷く : line baking sheet with aluminum foil
天板 : head step●slab top●top board●top of table●top plate
天板;(オーブンの) : baking sheet
油を塗ったオーブン用の天板 : greased baking [cookie] sheet
ガラス天板のテーブル:a glass-top table
天板がプラスチック化粧合板の整理ダンス:a chest with plastic laminated top

参照:Eijiro, ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As horse explained above シート should be ¥'sheet¥'.
テンバンシート may be ¥'天板用のシート¥'(the sheet for top board/top plate etc.,) 

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks