KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

michibichi no kotoba

English translation: Words of Guardiance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:みちびきのことば (michibiki no kotoba)
English translation:Words of Guardiance
Entered by: xxxjsl

01:42 Jan 14, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: michibichi no kotoba
playstation2 wild arms 3
michael
Words of Guardiance
Explanation:
As you see the links in the following URL, this word has already been translated as "Words of Guardiance". All of these links are by "gamers", and this wording could be regarded as correct. "Guardiance" means "guardianship" in Dictionary.com.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Words of Guardiancexxxjsl
5guidelines.amit vats
4 +1words of enlightenmentSheena Daswani


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words of enlightenment


Explanation:
If the correct Japanese term for this is michibiki no kotoba 導きの言葉(instead of michibichi), the translation would be, as above,
words of enlightenment.
Hope that helps.

Sheena Daswani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfk471
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidelines.


Explanation:
i hope it help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Words of Guardiance


Explanation:
As you see the links in the following URL, this word has already been translated as "Words of Guardiance". All of these links are by "gamers", and this wording could be regarded as correct. "Guardiance" means "guardianship" in Dictionary.com.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22Words+of+Guardiance%22
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=guardiance
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhirvo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dia Alibo
6 days
  -> thanks