〜次第で変わる

English translation: A varies depending on A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:〜次第で変わる
English translation:A varies depending on A
Entered by: horse

00:23 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 〜次第で変わる
「AはB次第で変わる」
この場合、
A varies depending on Aはredundancyなのか、また
A varies with Bでも同じ意味を表現できるのか迷っています。
ご教示ください。
watanabe
A varies depending on A
Explanation:
AとB の内容にもよりますが、上の訳の方が良いと思います。過剰にはなりません。

たとえば
「味は香料次第で変わる」

The taste varies depending on the spices.

になり、

二つ目の訳で行くならば受身にして、

The taste is varied by the spices.

にした方が良いと思いますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daisuke さんのご指摘どうり、A varies depending on B の間違えですよね?
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
仰るとおりA varies depending on Bの間違えです。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2A varies depending on B...
Charles McKenney
5is (or are) subject to changes by - - -
Nobuo Kawamura
4 -1A varies depending on A
horse


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A varies depending on B...


Explanation:
is fine.

There are many option depending on context and your writing style. You could simply say "A depends on B" or equally something like "A varies with B".

Hope this helps.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE
6 mins

agree  Roddy Stegemann: In the case of A, A varies with itself. It is the identity function. A = f(A).)
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A varies depending on A


Explanation:
AとB の内容にもよりますが、上の訳の方が良いと思います。過剰にはなりません。

たとえば
「味は香料次第で変わる」

The taste varies depending on the spices.

になり、

二つ目の訳で行くならば受身にして、

The taste is varied by the spices.

にした方が良いと思いますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daisuke さんのご指摘どうり、A varies depending on B の間違えですよね?

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
仰るとおりA varies depending on Bの間違えです。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roddy Stegemann: Spice and taste are not the same. A change in spice brings about a change in taste. A = f(B).
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is (or are) subject to changes by - - -


Explanation:
The above expression is most commomly used.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search