KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

±4

English translation: plus or minus four

00:56 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ±4
How do you say this in English??

±4
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:plus or minus four
Explanation:
In less formal language we might say:

"four, give or take" or:
"give or take four"
Selected response from:

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Grading comment
great, This is what I wanted to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plus minus four
xxxjsl
4 +1plus or minus four
Thomas Magnuson
4 +1If you view this page under Japenese window,
Kardi Kho
5star, closed big parenthesis, four
Drak


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
star, closed big parenthesis, four


Explanation:
"*" = star
"}" = this symbol is often referred to as to closed big parenthesis
"4" = four

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 01:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: this symbol is often referred to as to \"closed big parenthesis\"

Drak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: The first symbol looks like a square to me, and I call the second one "close curly bracket" (English, former C programmer).
48 mins
  -> Huh... Well, it sure looks like a star on my screen...

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I see a star too. I wonder if this isn't the wrong language pair with a different alphabet...
5 hrs
  -> I would not be surprised.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus minus four


Explanation:
The sign used here is the one in which the upper part is "+" and the lower part is "-". It is sometimes written as "+/-".

Since this sign used here is a double-byte character, computers that do not have Japanese characters will not show this sign properly.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22plus+minus%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: sorry, didn't see your answer when I posted mine.
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  horse
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you view this page under Japenese window,


Explanation:
you'll see the +\- sign. If this is what the asker meant, then +/- 4 is read as 'plus or minus four'.
The plus or minus sign is used when the number mentioned (4) may actually be more or less by a particular amount.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: I agree according to 'Matematics E/J,J/E Dic' of Kyoritsu Shuppan
41 mins
  -> thanks. that's also what the OED says.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus or minus four


Explanation:
In less formal language we might say:

"four, give or take" or:
"give or take four"

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
great, This is what I wanted to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mora339: In casual conversation we say "give or take" more often.
2 hrs