KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ハリ

English translation: skin tone and firmness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:肌の張りと弾力
English translation:skin tone and firmness
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:22 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ skin care
Japanese term or phrase: ハリ
The complete expression is:
ハリと弾力に富んでいる
(skin)
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
fitness
Explanation:
Randomhouse E/J Dictionary

肌の張りと弾力 : skin tone and firmness(from 'Eijiroo')
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rich in bouncing back flexibile quality
Nobuo Kawamura
3elastic
Hidenori Nakamura
2fitness
cinefil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich in bouncing back flexibile quality


Explanation:
若さを示唆する形容詞があれば良いのですが難しい

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fitness


Explanation:
Randomhouse E/J Dictionary

肌の張りと弾力 : skin tone and firmness(from 'Eijiroo')

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4393
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastic


Explanation:
As skin ages, it becomes thinner and less elastic. Collagen and elastin, the tissues that keep the skin firm, typically become weaker, with gravity taking over and exerting a constant downward pull.

http://www.utdocs.com/utcosmetics/ProcServ/skin_rejuve.htm


    Reference: http://www.utdocs.com/utcosmetics/ProcServ/skin_rejuve.htm
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227