KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

審査員奨励賞

English translation: Judges Encouragement Award

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:審査員奨励賞
English translation:Judges Encouragement Award
Entered by: Manako Ihaya

09:59 Jan 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ awards
Japanese term or phrase: 審査員奨励賞
This is an award given to a student participant at a speech contest. Nova on-line dictionary as "incentive award" for 奨励賞 but that can't be right in this case. Would Judge's Encouragement Award make sense, though?
Manako Ihaya
United States
judges' encouragement award
Explanation:
I think your translation is fine, although you might consider pluralizing "judge"
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Judges Encouragement Award" didn't exactly roll off my tongue at first, but given the context that this will be printed both in Japanese and English and read by the award winners, I thought I had better stick to the more word-for-word approach (to avoid criticism "hey, that's not what the Japanese says!") and convey the most positive message ("consolation prize? What, they feel sorry for me?"). The Google search results Philip provided helped, although it was interesting many of them were Australian (and Japanese) sites. Thanks everyone for all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Consolation Prize
Peter Coles
5Award for promissing efforts.
Nobuo Kawamura
5judges' encouragement award
Philip Ronan
4Depends on the type of award
William Clough


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judges' encouragement award


Explanation:
I think your translation is fine, although you might consider pluralizing "judge"


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22judges+encourageme...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
"Judges Encouragement Award" didn't exactly roll off my tongue at first, but given the context that this will be printed both in Japanese and English and read by the award winners, I thought I had better stick to the more word-for-word approach (to avoid criticism "hey, that's not what the Japanese says!") and convey the most positive message ("consolation prize? What, they feel sorry for me?"). The Google search results Philip provided helped, although it was interesting many of them were Australian (and Japanese) sites. Thanks everyone for all the help!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Award for promissing efforts.


Explanation:
The intention of the judges is to induce the participant (of whatever contest) to continue to make efforts as he or she has good prospect to earn a full-fedged award.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends on the type of award


Explanation:
Usually, if the participant missed the top three awards (gold, silver, bronze), but shows promise, encouragement is showed by the judges with an "award of honorable mention". If this is the context, I would translate it as "Judge's Honorable Mention Award" or something like that. If everybody who participated got this sort of award, it would become a "Participation award". Both types of award serve the "incentive" function that is implied by the Japanese word.

(By the way, you are right to avoid using "incentive award" in this case. Incentive awards are almost exclusively related to business or other institutions that are "for-profit".

William Clough
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consolation Prize


Explanation:
You're right to feel uncomfortable with "incentive award". To describe and award given, not for winning, but to make non-winning participants feel better and encourage them to try again, we give "consolation prizes".

From the Shorter Oxford Dictionary "Consolation prize: given to a competitor who has just missed a main prize"

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish