KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

koi

English translation: Come!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:koi
English translation:Come!
Entered by: Shinya Ono

08:31 Jan 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: koi
It seemed as though 'koi' was used in place of another persons name.
Kristie
Come!
Explanation:
OR, Hey, you come!
Very condescending expression usually used by some men.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mainly toward those who regard as their junior, especially a woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:12:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Koi\" also means \"love\" but when you call someone you usually say \"koibito,\" \"boku no koibito.\" Even those are rarely used. Unless someone was using pidgin Japanese to a foreign person to express \"My dear,\" but I doubt it.

Thank you for your evaluation.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I was way off the mark there, I thought 'koi' was used as a term of endearment :)
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Come!
Shinya Ono
5come!
Will Matter
4(romantic) love
Peter Coles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come!


Explanation:
OR, Hey, you come!
Very condescending expression usually used by some men.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 10:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mainly toward those who regard as their junior, especially a woman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:12:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Koi\" also means \"love\" but when you call someone you usually say \"koibito,\" \"boku no koibito.\" Even those are rarely used. Unless someone was using pidgin Japanese to a foreign person to express \"My dear,\" but I doubt it.

Thank you for your evaluation.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you. I was way off the mark there, I thought 'koi' was used as a term of endearment :)
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1088 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(romantic) love


Explanation:
There are a number of possible meanings for koi, which include "love" thus "koi hito" means lover and "koi suru" means to fall in love.

It's not the first choice word and seems to be used most frequently in fairy tale type situations. So your suggestion that it might be a form of endearment has some merit.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come!


Explanation:
Imperative form of the verb "kuru", to come. Brusque and informal.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186