KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ぶりっこ

English translation: "burikko"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ぶりっこ
English translation:"burikko"
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:48 Jan 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pop culture
Japanese term or phrase: ぶりっこ
as in: 松田聖子、元祖の「ぶりっこアイドル」

Any advice would be very very welcome...Thanks!
Thomas Magnuson
Canada
"burikko"
Explanation:
I would use "burikko" as it is, maybe within quotation marks or in italics. And, then, you add some more information, such as a morpheme-by-morpheme analysis of this word.

In fact, if you see the following link, several English sites use "burikko" as it is, and they add such information, e.g., "buri" comes from "buru", which means "to pretend", and "kko" is a diminutive form, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, use the following links:

http://www.harvard-magazine.com/issues/ja97/right.disney.htm...
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Towers/3136/ranml4.html
http://www.japan-zone.com/modern/matsuda_seiko.shtml

among others ...

The third link may be of interest.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I ended up italicizing it with "..., or 'girlish-acting'" to ammend it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pretentious cutie
Pro-Japanese
5鰤子 【ぶりっこ】 child-like woman (pun on buri plus ko
amit vats
4"burikko"
xxxjsl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pretentious cutie


Explanation:
ぶりっこアイドル

in English would be:

pretentious cutie or pretentious girl

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Natsukashii hibiki. It is not an up-to-date expression anymore.
15 mins

neutral  xxxjsl: I could find "pretentious cutie" only as the name of horse in Google.
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"burikko"


Explanation:
I would use "burikko" as it is, maybe within quotation marks or in italics. And, then, you add some more information, such as a morpheme-by-morpheme analysis of this word.

In fact, if you see the following link, several English sites use "burikko" as it is, and they add such information, e.g., "buri" comes from "buru", which means "to pretend", and "kko" is a diminutive form, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More specifically, use the following links:

http://www.harvard-magazine.com/issues/ja97/right.disney.htm...
http://www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Towers/3136/ranml4.html
http://www.japan-zone.com/modern/matsuda_seiko.shtml

among others ...

The third link may be of interest.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=burikko
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I ended up italicizing it with "..., or 'girlish-acting'" to ammend it.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
鰤子 【ぶりっこ】 child-like woman (pun on buri plus ko


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32