plz tell me the meaning of this kangi

English translation: Business / task

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: plz tell me the meaning of this kangi
為事
aditi
English translation:Business / task
Explanation:
There are various meanings such as business/task/work etc...you can select the best depending on your context.
Pl see the URL given below...
Selected response from:

Anu
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4job, work; things to do
xxxjsl
4Business / task
Anu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
job, work; things to do


Explanation:
It is read as "しごと" (shigoto) like "仕事" (shigoto). This is used in novels by Soseki Natsume and by Ogai Mori. Since "為事" can be read as "なすべきこと", it could mean "things to do", whereas "仕事" can be read as "つかえること" and it could mean "things to serve".


    Reference: http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~hatak/emag/data/mori-ogai01.htm
    Reference: http://homepage2.nifty.com/TA38/3_zuisou/zuisou.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnsudo: One other thing; it's "kanji" and not "kangi"
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LEXICON KK: good explanation!
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shinya Ono: Good
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anu: You have provided very good explanation..helps in better understanding of the meaning!
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business / task


Explanation:
There are various meanings such as business/task/work etc...you can select the best depending on your context.
Pl see the URL given below...


    Reference: http://www.nova.co.jp/
Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 17