KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

科挙式記憶術

English translation: Memorization Techniques from the Civil Service Examination of Imperial China


01:43 Aug 21, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 科挙式記憶術
A memorization technique.

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/科挙

英訳をご存知の方、お願いします。
Shimpei Shimizu
English translation:Memorization Techniques from the Civil Service Examination of Imperial China
Explanation:
科挙 here refers to the civil service exams that were employed in imperial China as a requirement to become a high-status bureaucrat.

The techniques employed here are (supposedly) derived from techniques used during that period.

I have an online dictionary link and the textbook I used to study the historical reference in university listed below in web references for your use.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-21 02:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You probably don't need to capitalize "memorization techniques," "civil service examination," or "imperial." I just did out of habit for one line entries.
Selected response from:

Ryan Layman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Memorization Techniques from the Civil Service Examination of Imperial China
Ryan Layman
4neumonic device for imperial examination
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1rote learning for the imperial examination
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Memorization Techniques from the Civil Service Examination of Imperial China


Explanation:
科挙 here refers to the civil service exams that were employed in imperial China as a requirement to become a high-status bureaucrat.

The techniques employed here are (supposedly) derived from techniques used during that period.

I have an online dictionary link and the textbook I used to study the historical reference in university listed below in web references for your use.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-21 02:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You probably don't need to capitalize "memorization techniques," "civil service examination," or "imperial." I just did out of habit for one line entries.


    Reference: http://dictionary.infoseek.co.jp/?ii=0&lp=0&sm=1&sc=1&gr=ml&...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Chinas-Examination-Hell-Examinations-I...
Ryan Layman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
54 mins

agree  Miho Ohashi
1 day15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rote learning for the imperial examination


Explanation:
Despite a persistent tendency to emphasize rote learning over original thinking and form over substance, the exams managed to produce an elite grounded in a common body of teachings and to lend credibility to claims of meritocracy. Too inflexible to be capable of modernization, the system was finally abolished in 1905.
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Imperial examinat...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neumonic device for imperial examination


Explanation:
In the prayer. mainly books needed to study for civil-service exams. Tu studied with Hu Zhucun.. The City in Late Imperial China (Stanford: Stanford university press); A mnemonic device (pronounced /nɨˈmɒnɨk/) is a mind memory and/or learning aid. Commonly, mnemonics are verbal—such as a very short poem or a special word ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mnemonic


Example sentence(s):
  • bureaucrats who were selected by the civil service examination.40 They ...... Toyotomi Hideyoshi efficiently employed the imperial authority on his acts in
  • マクドナルド・コーヒー事件ja List of early imperial Roman consuls 帝政ローマ ...... 行列ja Zhu Xi 朱子ja Imperial examination 科挙 neumonic device ja Kaifeng 開封ja Angela\'s ..

    https://tspace.library.utoronto.ca/bitstream/1807/16744/1/Lee_Jeong_Mi_200811_PhD_thesis.pdf
    Reference: http://ruphus.com/svn/letter2letter/en2ja.txt
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
科挙式暗記法とは何か?
http://allabout.co.jp/gm/gc/59762/

It was said that he was such a diligent student that he would memorize a thousand lines of the Classics each day. He planned a government career and was ready to sit for the examinations at a young age, but he later decided to concentrate on medicine when his mother and teacher each became severely ill and could not be cured even after prolonged treatment.
http://www.itmonline.org/arts/jinyuan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-08-21 02:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Until the Guanxu Reforms of 1898, the notorious eight-legged essay, a rigid traditional format, was the mainstay of the exam papers. Rote learning of the Confucian classics was fundamental to success in the exams, and the scholar who obtained the highest degree, the jinshi, would have his memory trained to a tremendous degree. Texts of a total of over 400,000 characters had to be thoroughly memorised if a candidate was to have any hope of progressing to a civil service position, and even at the district level, the pass rate was only 1 or 2%.
http://www.sacu.org/examinations.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 157