KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

江川博通戸籍

English translation: family register of egawa hiromichi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:江川博通戸籍
English translation:family register of egawa hiromichi
Entered by: amit vats

09:27 Mar 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ birth certificate.
Japanese term or phrase: 江川博通戸籍
江川博通戸籍より同日入籍。
amit vats
India
The Family Register of 江川博通・・・・
Explanation:
Moved in from the Hiromichi Egawa's family register on the same day

You're talking of a policeman, Hiromichi Egawa, reportedly related to the abhorrent act committed by Japanese in Taiwan in 1920, aren't you, amit vats?

Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
yes you are right it is the family register of egawa hiromichi. thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Family Register of 江川博通・・・・
kokuritsu
5 -1The birth registrar of Hiromichi Egawa
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The birth registrar of Hiromichi Egawa


Explanation:
(Transfered and registered from) the birth registrar of Hiromichi Egawa

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 戸籍 is not a birth certificate.
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Family Register of 江川博通・・・・


Explanation:
Moved in from the Hiromichi Egawa's family register on the same day

You're talking of a policeman, Hiromichi Egawa, reportedly related to the abhorrent act committed by Japanese in Taiwan in 1920, aren't you, amit vats?




    Reference: http://wancha.cside3.jp/taiwancha/HTML/
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
yes you are right it is the family register of egawa hiromichi. thanks a lot.