Mata

English translation: Later

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Mata
This is a line in the Styx song Mr. roboto and i am trying to analyze it for English however i have no idea where it came from
Styx
English translation:Later
Explanation:
The word needs to be seen in context to say what it means. The line of the song in which it appears is:

Mata ah-oo hima de
Himitsu wo shiri tai

I would translate it as "Later, when you're not busy, I'd like to know your secret"
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Later
xxxYakugo
5 +1See you
xxxvrede
5again, moreover, same, travel, next
Hirohisa Oda
3 +1as a noune: a fork, a crotch, the thigh
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a noune: a fork, a crotch, the thigh


Explanation:
but it can also be:
and, morover, besides, too, also, as well, likewise, again

according to my Taiseido dictionary.
Gambatte!


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: depends on context, whether or not a kanji is given etc etc etc.
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See you


Explanation:
or

So long

See you later


    Knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable, depends on context, as above.
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
again, moreover, same, travel, next


Explanation:
The most probable meaning of "mata" in a song would be "again", such as in "see you again"; it may also mean a "divided section" such as a fork.
"mata" is used in the expression "matatabi" which refers to "travel", such as when a gambler travels escaping from the law. "mata tabi" is also frequently used in old songs. Other expressions, "mata ni suru" and "mata ni kakeru" mean "moving territory".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-10 00:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domo arigato, Mr. Roboto, (Thank you Mr. Roboto) Mata ah-oo hima deDomo (so long until I see you again) arigato, Mr. Roboto, Himitsu wo shiritai (Thank you, Mr. Roboto, I want to know your secret; alternative translation is \"I want to get to know you better\").


Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Later


Explanation:
The word needs to be seen in context to say what it means. The line of the song in which it appears is:

Mata ah-oo hima de
Himitsu wo shiri tai

I would translate it as "Later, when you're not busy, I'd like to know your secret"



    Reference: http://www.thesonglyrics.com/s_song_lyrics/styx_lyric2.html
xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: "Mata ah-oo" - (short for "Mata aimashyoo") - See you later.
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

neutral  xxxvrede: Sorry, but I offered the option "see you later" fist.
10 hrs