KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

敵に塩をふるようなものだ

English translation: show humanity even to one's enemy (send salt to one's enemy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:敵に塩を送る
English translation:show humanity even to one's enemy (send salt to one's enemy)
Entered by: xxxjsl

00:05 Jun 30, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 敵に塩をふるようなものだ
適切な英語はなんでしょうか?
N
show humanity even to one's enemy (send salt to one's enemy)
Explanation:
"敵に塩をふる" is not a correct expression, and "敵に塩を送る" is the correct expression when you talking about showing some humanity to your enemy. It is often "show humanity even to one's enemy", and its literal expression "send salt to one's enemy" may be acceptable when you give an appropriate explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, 英辞郎 gives another expression like ¥"make a gesture of respect to the enemy¥", but I could not find any of this in Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we include ¥"... ようなものだ¥", it will be ¥"It¥'s like showing humanity even to your enemy¥", ¥"You¥'re like showing humanity even to your enemy¥", and so on.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aiding your enemy (by sending salt, etc.)Shinya Ono
4 +1show humanity even to one's enemy (send salt to one's enemy)xxxjsl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show humanity even to one's enemy (send salt to one's enemy)


Explanation:
"敵に塩をふる" is not a correct expression, and "敵に塩を送る" is the correct expression when you talking about showing some humanity to your enemy. It is often "show humanity even to one's enemy", and its literal expression "send salt to one's enemy" may be acceptable when you give an appropriate explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, 英辞郎 gives another expression like ¥"make a gesture of respect to the enemy¥", but I could not find any of this in Google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 00:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we include ¥"... ようなものだ¥", it will be ¥"It¥'s like showing humanity even to your enemy¥", ¥"You¥'re like showing humanity even to your enemy¥", and so on.


    Reference: http://www.kitombo.com/e/mikami/0225.html
    Reference: http://www.csie.ntu.edu.tw/~b90104/ziten/komorebi/komorebi.t...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: This is from 上杉謙信 and 武田信玄 story.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aiding your enemy (by sending salt, etc.)


Explanation:
Most of the time, Daisuke san's answer is correct. But often it is used negatively as something not to do: Sending materials, information, etc., that strengthens your enemy (rival, competitor, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.hirasawa.net/problem0202.html
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! daisuke san has the main answer.