KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

左舷50サンチ連装亜電砲

English translation: Twin 50 cm sub-beam cannons on the port side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:左舷50サンチ連装亜電砲
English translation:Twin 50 cm sub-beam cannons on the port side
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

16:38 Nov 2, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ game software
Japanese term or phrase: 左舷50サンチ連装亜電砲
左舷50サンチ連装亜電砲

My best bet is ”50cm beam cannons lined up on the left port", but could you please share your interpretation with me?
Thank you!
mkj
United States
Twin 50 cm sub-beam cannons on the port side
Explanation:
Two barrel machine gun is generally called "Twin barrel".
亜電砲 can be "sub-beam cannon/gun".
Cannon is one type of guns.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
This translation is nice to compace;I need that in a translation project which does not allow too many words to use. I guess 'sub' means small as in sub machine guns. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Twin 50 cm sub-beam cannons on the port sideHirohisa Oda
3下記参照
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
左舷50サンチ連装亜電砲
下記参照


Explanation:
連装は「連続装填」の意味もありますその場合はmultiple-launch, 一基2門の意味ならtwinでよいかと。
船舶は左舷を常に陸側にして航行しますので左舷は普通 port side, aport のはずです。
亜電砲の「電砲」はelectron-beam cannonでしょうが 亜 は不明です。


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4378

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Twin 50 cm sub-beam cannons on the port side


Explanation:
Two barrel machine gun is generally called "Twin barrel".
亜電砲 can be "sub-beam cannon/gun".
Cannon is one type of guns.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
This translation is nice to compace;I need that in a translation project which does not allow too many words to use. I guess 'sub' means small as in sub machine guns. Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
3 hrs
  -> seikaさん、ありがとう!