KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

オンパレード

English translation: top hits on parade


15:22 Dec 4, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ Entertainment
Japanese term or phrase: オンパレード
再結成ライブは大ヒット曲のオンパレードだった。

Does "on parade" fit in this context?
qytabit
English translation:top hits on parade
Explanation:
I think you can use it.
Do a search in Google with "on parade", "hits on parade" and "top hits on parade" to see how it is used. There are lot of hits (hits on parade - ha-ha) in Google, so I don't think I need to specify references.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thought it was one of those wrongly used Katakana-English words.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2top hits on parade
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -1yesjijer
2back-to-backBenKC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
オンパレード
top hits on parade


Explanation:
I think you can use it.
Do a search in Google with "on parade", "hits on parade" and "top hits on parade" to see how it is used. There are lot of hits (hits on parade - ha-ha) in Google, so I don't think I need to specify references.


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I thought it was one of those wrongly used Katakana-English words.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
7 mins

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Remarkable translation, Brava !!
7 hrs

neutral  Evan GEISINGER: Yes, but the PROBLEM is that the katakana is a noun, and the English "on parade" is a modifier (adverbial/adjectival)... so an answer needs to include the whole translation.... maybe "The reunion concert was a veritable parade of their biggest hits."
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back-to-back


Explanation:
an alternative

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yes


Explanation:
オンパレードmeans medley. So using it in that phrase does fit in the context.

jijer
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evan GEISINGER: I don't think it means medley (which, as far as I know, always means PARTS of multiple songs, sewn together as one number, with NO SONG IN ITS ENTIRETY therein.
10 hrs