KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

hai soo desu

English translation: Yes, that is so.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:hai soo desu
English translation:Yes, that is so.
Entered by: Anchoy

21:34 Dec 8, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: hai soo desu
not sure
Erin
Yes, that is so.
Explanation:
This can be translated as

"Yes, that is so."

or

"Yes, that's right."
Selected response from:

Anchoy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Yes, that is so.
Anchoy
5 +4Yes, that is correct.
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +2yes, that's right.jijer
4Yes, it's just like thatbistefano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yes, that is so.


Explanation:
This can be translated as

"Yes, that is so."

or

"Yes, that's right."

Anchoy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe: I like the translation, "Yes, that's right."
16 mins

agree  Mark Kellner: I like "Yes, that's right" as well.
3 hrs

agree  compJPN
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: hai, soo desu ne ;)
3 hrs

agree  MatthewS
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
6 hrs

agree  erhirvo
6 hrs

agree  Mariana Blaga-Bodea
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, that is correct.


Explanation:
(In UK) Yes, indeed.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
3 hrs

agree  Mumu Watanabe
4 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
6 hrs

agree  seika
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, that's right.


Explanation:
hai-yes
sou-right.
desu=making the statement formal.

jijer
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
3 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, it's just like that


Explanation:
Other possible translation, depending on context

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16