KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

脱刷

English translation: unprinted areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BC&:~(B
English translation:unprinted areas
Entered by: Anchoy

21:08 Dec 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 脱刷
脱刷

This appears in a list of inspection criteria for printing.

刷色、刷度数、刷式等(文字、罫線、カーボン等)※鮮明、脱刷等
Anchoy
United States
unprinted paper
Explanation:
"unprinted paper (area)"

Refer to the site below, please:
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unprinted paper
kokuritsu
3missing print
Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing print


Explanation:
i guess 脱刷 would mean 印刷の脱落部分 which means parts omitted from printing. At least, it is certain that it is one of the errors during printing such as misalignment, typo, etc.

HTH

-MK


    Reference: http://www.saitamakusuda.co.jp/kami.html
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unprinted paper


Explanation:
"unprinted paper (area)"

Refer to the site below, please:


    Reference: http://www.trapping.org/tips.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
3 hrs
  -> Very many thanks!