KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

好きなのはあなたの全てじゃなくて

English translation: everything about X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:全て: Xの全
English translation:everything about X
Entered by: SeiTT

15:06 Dec 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 好きなのはあなたの全てじゃなくて
http://www.lilyphilia.com/lyrics/
(the song called エロティック )
SeiTT
United Kingdom
What I like/love is not everything of you
Explanation:
What I like/love is not everything of you, but your eroticism which is like the wind, like the scar and the sound of ocean.

I read this lyrics and it's hard to tell if "suki" means like or love.
It said, what she likes is his erotic(eroticism).
Selected response from:

satoko takiguchi
Japan
Grading comment
many thanks, great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's not everything about you that I like
shhogg
4It`s not you I like completelyAlwin27
3 +1What I like/love is not everything of you
satoko takiguchi
3Not all of you what I love youhinata


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's not everything about you that I like


Explanation:
It's not everything about you that I like

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Perfect !
7 hrs

agree  Mumu Watanabe
11 hrs

agree  MatthewS
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What I like/love is not everything of you


Explanation:
What I like/love is not everything of you, but your eroticism which is like the wind, like the scar and the sound of ocean.

I read this lyrics and it's hard to tell if "suki" means like or love.
It said, what she likes is his erotic(eroticism).

satoko takiguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, great

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hinata: I agree. And how about this: Not all of you what I love you...
8 hrs
  -> thank you. I also agree with your suggestion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
好きなのはあなたの全てじゃなくて
It`s not you I like completely


Explanation:
It`s not you I like completely
(but the erotic [air], [that spreads/ feels] like the wind, a scar, an ocean moan (/ like oceanic moaning/ like a moaning ocean).)



Alwin27
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
好きなのはあなたの全てじゃなくて
Not all of you what I love you


Explanation:
The source term made me write this phrase!

hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 43