KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

晶之

English translation: Akiyuki or Masayuki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:晶之
English translation:Akiyuki or Masayuki
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

00:50 Dec 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 晶之
日本人のfirst nameです(読み方が判りません)
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Akiyuki
Explanation:
Please see the following site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-29 00:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might refer to this as well.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=晶之 ゆき&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=...
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
I have found that there are both pronunciations in the real world. However, when one thinks of the intrinsic nature of the kanji-letter 晶 I am inclined to bet on Akiyuki for the assignment I am currently engaged in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Akiyuki
Mark Kellner
4 +1Masayukiqytabit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
晶之
Akiyuki


Explanation:
Please see the following site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-29 00:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might refer to this as well.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=晶之 ゆき&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E6%99%B6%E4%B9%8B+%E3%82%8...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
I have found that there are both pronunciations in the real world. However, when one thinks of the intrinsic nature of the kanji-letter 晶 I am inclined to bet on Akiyuki for the assignment I am currently engaged in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Masayuki


Explanation:
Masayuki is also possible.




    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ja&ie=U...
qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: true.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.