KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

保戸塚

English translation: Hototsuka or Hotodzuka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保戸塚
English translation:Hototsuka or Hotodzuka
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

00:53 Dec 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 保戸塚
日本人のfamily nameです.(読み方が判りません)これとは別にご質問中の晶之さんとは全く別の方です。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Hotodzuka
Explanation:
Please try this link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-12-29 02:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="ho...
Selected response from:

Mark Kellner
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and URL information. (What I needed to know was how to read 戸, "to" or "do".

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Saddam Hussein
R. A. Stegemann
4Hotodzuka
Mark Kellner


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saddam Hussein


Explanation:
冗談ですが。

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: omoshiroi kedo...
6 mins
  -> どうも、ありがとう!よいお年を!

agree  Mike Sekine: お後がよろしいようで
2 hrs
  -> フセインの捕獲も少し遅れてきた!どうも、ありがとうございました。

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保戸塚
Hotodzuka


Explanation:
Please try this link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-12-29 02:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another link.

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="ho...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%E4...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and URL information. (What I needed to know was how to read 戸, "to" or "do".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: 'dz' in any Japanese word is old-fashioned/ technically incorrect. Kana syllabary (with nigori) is 'za ji zu ze zo', no 'd' is either pronounced or necessary, usage of the Hepburn system leads to both correct transliteration/accurate pronunciation.
36 mins
  -> OK. How about 'Hotozuka.'