KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

笹塚

English translation: Sasazuka

22:34 Jan 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 笹塚
How do you read this place name?
shhogg
English translation:Sasazuka
Explanation:
Assuming that we're talking about the same place, this is on the Keio Line. After you leave Shinjuku, this is the first station once the train comes out of the tunnel.
Selected response from:

Clive MacDougall-Purnell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sasazuka
Clive MacDougall-Purnell
5ささつか
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sasazuka


Explanation:
Assuming that we're talking about the same place, this is on the Keio Line. After you leave Shinjuku, this is the first station once the train comes out of the tunnel.


    Reference: http://hisaai.at.infoseek.co.jp/Keio/01_s_eg.html
Clive MacDougall-Purnell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you! That's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumu Watanabe
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
17 mins

agree  yumom: When this place is located in Tokyo. See http://www.keio.co.jp/english/railmap/railmap.html# But, sometimes it is transcribed into "SASADUKA".
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: This is where Japan's Microsoft headquarters are BTW.
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I live closest to Hashimoto station, which is the last destination of the Keio line from Shinjuku. When I go up to Tokyo, I pass by "Sasazuka", expecting I'll arrive in Shinjuku in 5 minutes.-
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ささつか


Explanation:
渋谷区内の一地域
もっとも「ささづか」と読む方も結構多いのではないかと思います

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 00:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(参考)東京都小学校http://www.atta.ne.jp/school/s/url/tokyo
小学生にも読めるように笹塚小学校にひらかなをふってあります

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: prefer 'Sasazuka' myself.
26 mins