KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

平成13年7月5日

English translation: NO


12:08 Jul 7, 2001
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 平成13年7月5日
Can you translate this document for me?
Japanese to English.
平成13年7月5日
 この度は、「第3回世界水フォーラム」&「世界水会議」共通ロゴマーク公募に多数の応募を頂き、誠にありがとうございました。

 今回のロゴマーク公募には世界の水問題に興味をお持ちの方、デザイナーの方など、約20カ国から約2000件を越えるご応募を頂きました。2001年6月28日(木)より第1次審査を開始し、審査委員である浅葉克巳氏、福田繁雄氏ならびに第3回世界水フォーラム事務局により、20作品を選出させて頂く予¥¥¥定です。
 ここで選定された第1次審査通過作品については、このホームページ上で見られるようにする予¥¥¥定です。

 また、今後の審査の進め方につきましては、ホームページ上における好感度調査(投票)、審査委員(専門デザイナー)による第二次審査を実施していく予¥¥¥定です。詳細なスケジュール等につきましては下記をご参照ください。
 今後とも第3回世界水フォーラムへのご支援、ご協力をよろしくお願いいたします。



インターネットによる好感度調査
審査方法: ホームページ上における投票を実施
審査期間: 7月14日(土)0:00am〜7月22日(日)0:00am(日本時間)
(※)ホームページ上における好感度調査の結果は第二次審査の参考とさせて頂きますが、審査結果に直接反映するものではありませんので予¥¥¥めご承知ください。

第二次審査
審査方法: 20作品から優秀作品3作品を選出
審 査 日: 7月26日(木)
審査委員: 浅葉克巳氏・永井一正氏・福田繁雄氏
外国人審査委員1名

最終審査
審査方法: 第3回世界水フォーラム組織委員会により採用作品1点を決定(予¥¥¥定)
審 査 日: 8月上旬(予¥¥¥定)

採用作品の発表¥¥¥
8月中旬: ストックホルム水シンポジウムにて
Jonas
English translation:NO
Explanation:
People on this site give up their time to help out fellow translators or linguists who are stuck with a word or a short phrase.

To obtain a translation of a whole document, you should go to the jobs section and request a quote.

There are many translators available who could do the work for you quickly and at reasonable rates!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Before I get blacklisted...;)Mike Sickler
na +4NO
jgal
na +3Here it isMike Sickler
1What I am worried about is creating precedentsmimichan
nafor FREE?bgccb


  

Answers


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
NO


Explanation:
People on this site give up their time to help out fellow translators or linguists who are stuck with a word or a short phrase.

To obtain a translation of a whole document, you should go to the jobs section and request a quote.

There are many translators available who could do the work for you quickly and at reasonable rates!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunsou
1 hr

agree  Kei: strongly agree!
4 hrs

agree  plumeria
8 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: strongly
2 days 2 hrs

6 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Here it is


Explanation:
July 7, 2001
Thank you all for submitting entries for the World Water Forum and World Water Symposium logo contest.
Designers and others concerned with water issues from over 200 coutries have submitted over 2000 entries.
On 6/28, judges began the first round of selection, narrowing the field down to just 20 logo entries. We will make this list of 20 logos available on our Web Page shortly.

The second round of selection will include online voting via our web page, as well as judgement by a committee of professional designers. A complete detailed schedule is included below.

We sincerely appreciate your suppport and interest in the World Water Forum.

Schedule:
-Internet Voting-
Method: Voting available via our web page
Dates: 7/14 12am - 7/22 12am (JST)
Note: Results of the internet voting will be considered by the committee, but are not the only criteria by which finalists will be judged.

Second Round:

Method: 3 Finalists chosen from 20
Date: 7/26 (Thursday)
Judges : Mr. Asaba, Mr. Nagai, Mr. Fukuda and 1 foreign judge

Finals:

Method: Winning piece selected by the 3rd World Water Forum organization committee.
Date: Early August

Announcement of Winner:
Mid-August: At the Stockholm Water Symposium




Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan: Is this a free service? I've got a 12000 character job from Hitachi due Friday... :)
10 hrs
  -> This was obviously for a good cause, and I wouldn't have done it pro bono otherwise. Hope this doesn't offend anyone

agree  Maynard Hogg: pro bono for whom? Jonas?
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Yes, for Jonas

disagree  Louise Vaux: Even if it was for a good cause - users of ProZ should be encouraged to request services in the correct place!
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Benjamin Wood: You would think they would have the decency to come back and give you the Kudos for it at least, but apparently not
110 days

agree  Timothy Takemoto: Wow
217 days

31 days
for FREE?


Explanation:
How much can you pay? People here translate only words not sentences nor pharagraphs, a page nor a book to help other translators.

bgccb

116 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
What I am worried about is creating precedents


Explanation:
It would have been the best if you were able to get help from those who are a member of probono translator' community who are also doing probono work or other tranlator' community that is created for the purpose of helping out people with long sentences. I like to see people who do things out of good cause and if there are people in proz who are supportive of what you are doing there would be nothing wrong with asking for help. But what I am worried about is, if we allow one person to get help the way you tried to do, we will have to do the same thing for others too, which will make it harder for kudoz to function as it was designed to because other people will become more motivated to dump their work on other people for free and get paid at the same time.
The only time I would condone asking others to help out translating long sentences would be, if you are dealing with a situation which is a matter of life or death, interpreting for a doctor in an emergency room who is treating a patient with a slim chance to survive and you need to get the right sentences right away for the patient to survive.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 23

217 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Before I get blacklisted...;)


Explanation:
This is a very belated reply:
Mimitaro's comments, and the comments of everyone else are well-taken. At the time I translated this piece, I had been active on Proz for about a week, and it the translation seemed rather benign. I did not consider the culture of this online community, its expectations, and rules of conduct, etc., and I apologize for that. Having been much more active on Proz in the past 3 months, I have come to appreciate the unselfish efforts of its members to support the work of other translators. And your critiques of my translation/transgression are evidence of your commitment to this community. So for that, I am grateful.

Mike Sickler
PRO pts in pair: 17