KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

nanmaida

English translation: I sincerely believe in Amitabha


04:43 Sep 16, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: nanmaida
Just the phrase.
D Tse
English translation:I sincerely believe in Amitabha
Explanation:
Please disregard my last answer. After checking around, I discovered that "nanmaida" is short for "namuamidabutsu" (南無阿弥陀仏). It's a common phrase used at the beginning of buddhist prayers/chants, meaning "I sincerely believe in Amitabha."
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I sincerely believe in Amitabha
Philip Soldini
4A few sheets
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few sheets


Explanation:
This is a little difficult to translate without the context, and without looking at the characters. I'm assuming the characters are: 何枚だ If not, please ignore the following.

枚 (mai) is a counter whose English equivalent is "sheets." So 10枚 would mean 10 sheets.

何 (nan) usually means "what," but in this case (and this is the confusing part), it could mean either "a few" or "how many," depending on the ending. If the ending was か ("ka," so 何枚か--nanmaika), it would mean "a few sheets." If the ending was ですか ("desuka," so 何枚ですか--nanmaidesuka), it would mean "how many sheets?"

But the ending is だ (da). Without context it's hard to tell which the speaker means, but I would venture that it's not a question, and he is stating "A few sheets." This だ ending really sounds awkward to me though.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I sincerely believe in Amitabha


Explanation:
Please disregard my last answer. After checking around, I discovered that "nanmaida" is short for "namuamidabutsu" (南無阿弥陀仏). It's a common phrase used at the beginning of buddhist prayers/chants, meaning "I sincerely believe in Amitabha."

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42