KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Dozo, Yukkuri Onegaishimasu. O-name' wa, Gaijin Desu ko. Sa, Shi Eric san, Watas

English translation: Feel comfortable/talk slowly. What's your name? Are you a foreigner? Well, I am Eric. I am....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Dozo, Yukkuri Onegaishimasu. O-name' wa, Gaijin Desu ko. Sa, Shi Eric san, Watas
English translation:Feel comfortable/talk slowly. What's your name? Are you a foreigner? Well, I am Eric. I am....
Entered by: bgccb

16:42 Sep 20, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Dozo, Yukkuri Onegaishimasu. O-name' wa, Gaijin Desu ko. Sa, Shi Eric san, Watas
This is something my friend said to my friend Sami who I dunno is dating or not dating my friend Eric.

Plz Translate@
Audri
Feel comfortable/talk slowly. What's your name? Are you a foreigner? Well, I am Eric. I am....
Explanation:
The sentence is very slang...

Dozo - please
yukkuri - slowly, comfortably
onegaishimasu - please
namae- name
gaijin - foreigner
desuka - are you? it is not desu ko
Sa - well, blah blah blah
Shi - short for Watakushi which means I, me...
Watas - also ME
"The sentence is a bit confusing or the one who talks might be a non fluent Japanese language speaker."
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Feel comfortable/talk slowly. What's your name? Are you a foreigner? Well, I am Eric. I am....bgccb
4 -1thanx, slowly please(talk). What is Ur name, are U a foreigner? .Yeah(in slang), I am Eric. Iam...damu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feel comfortable/talk slowly. What's your name? Are you a foreigner? Well, I am Eric. I am....


Explanation:
The sentence is very slang...

Dozo - please
yukkuri - slowly, comfortably
onegaishimasu - please
namae- name
gaijin - foreigner
desuka - are you? it is not desu ko
Sa - well, blah blah blah
Shi - short for Watakushi which means I, me...
Watas - also ME
"The sentence is a bit confusing or the one who talks might be a non fluent Japanese language speaker."

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFumiko
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Dotterer
6 days

agree  mimichan
39 days
  -> thanks

agree  xxxXX789
61 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thanx, slowly please(talk). What is Ur name, are U a foreigner? .Yeah(in slang), I am Eric. Iam...


Explanation:
dozo--thanx
yukkuri--slowly
onegaishimasu-please
O-namae wa nan desu ka?-- what is Ur name?
gaijin--foriegner
desu ka?--are U?
sa-yeah(in slang)
shi(short for watashi) wa Eric--I am Eric
watashi...-I....(incomplete sentence)


damu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mimichan: Dozo is please and thanx is domo. you got dozo & domo confused.
28 days