KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

nahne desu ka

English translation: What is it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:nan desu ka?
English translation:What is it?
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

17:28 Sep 23, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: nahne desu ka
question
Janice
What is it?
Explanation:
I think your phrase should be:
"nan desu ka". This phrase means:
"What is it?" or "What do you want?"
or "What's the matter?".

nan=(which is the short form of "nani")means "what".

desu=is
ka=interrogative particle.
"nahne" doesn't make sense in Japanese.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6What is it?J_R_Tuladhar
5 +1"What?" or "What is it?"Erik Anderson
4 +1What is it?J_R_Tuladhar
4Is that nan (bread)?
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What is it?


Explanation:
I think your phrase should be:
"nan desu ka". This phrase means:
"What is it?" or "What do you want?"
or "What's the matter?".

nan=(which is the short form of "nani")means "what".

desu=is
ka=interrogative particle.
"nahne" doesn't make sense in Japanese.

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Jina's right. It's gotta be "Nan."
58 mins

agree  Alief Yahya
2 hrs

agree  gannu: Good Answer
9 hrs

agree  xxxFumiko: A shorter version can be "nani?"
20 hrs

agree  damu
2 days 6 hrs

neutral  Henry Dotterer: Just testing!
15 days

agree  Benjamin Wood
31 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What is it?


Explanation:
I think your phrase should be:
"nan desu ka". This phrase means:
"What is it?" or "What do you want?"
or "What's the matter?".

nan=(which is the short form of "nani")means "what".

desu=is
ka=interrogative particle.
"nahne" doesn't make sense in Japanese.

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
139 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"What?" or "What is it?"


Explanation:
It looks like your entry is a transliteration of "Nan desu ka?" or perhaps "Nani desu ka?" "Nan" or "Nani" is 'what,' "desu" is the verb 'to be,' and "ka" is a verbal question mark. All together, we have either "What?" or "What is it?" depending on context.

Hope this helps,

Erik Anderson

Erik Anderson
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
139 days

139 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is that nan (bread)?


Explanation:
I am just kidding really but, if the a of the "Nahne" is being lengthened (and adding an h is a common way of doing this) then this could be ナーン which is Indian bread baked in a Tandoori.

"Is this nan bread" would also work.

But it is more likely to be

Nan desu ka =

What do you want?
What is this?
What is that?
etc


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65