KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Kimi o ai shiteru

English translation: I love you


19:13 Oct 2, 2001
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: Kimi o ai shiteru
i have no clue.. i think it's in a love way...
dan
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
kimi= you
ai= love
o shiteru= to be in love

Therefore in English we would simply say, I love you. Or I am in love with you.
Selected response from:

Waller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I love youWaller
4 -2You are being loveddamu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I love you


Explanation:
kimi= you
ai= love
o shiteru= to be in love

Therefore in English we would simply say, I love you. Or I am in love with you.

Waller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro-Japanese
19 mins

agree  xxxFumiko: Kimi is masculine for "you" so its what a guy would say
12 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Agree that "I love you" is the right translation.But,"o shiteru" doesn't mean "to be in love"."ai shiteru" is "to love".
21 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya: agree with Jina
13 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
You are being loved


Explanation:
kimi---you
o----are
ai shiteiru----loved/being loved

Perhaps the speaker wants to convey his/her feelings indirectly.

damu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFumiko: Being loved would be 'aisareteiru"
1 hr

disagree  J_R_Tuladhar: "o" doen't mean "are"."o" is an object indicating grammatical particle. It shows that "kimi" is the object.
10 hrs