KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

調成

English translation: processing


07:48 Jul 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 調成
This term is in a list of extra expenditure for a damages claim. Thanks!
gojira_matt
English translation:processing
Explanation:
Don't want to disagree w/Mr. Helary too much, but 調成 is simply a way of processing the pulp to detangle the fibers.
Selected response from:

Cary Strunk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanksvery much... I found a simple explanation of the term backing you up as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1processingCary Strunk
3stock preparationpatent_pending
3Stock preparation
Jean-Christophe Helary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock preparation


Explanation:
http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jtappij/59/6/59_853/_art...

Cf the "English" link.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processing


Explanation:
Don't want to disagree w/Mr. Helary too much, but 調成 is simply a way of processing the pulp to detangle the fibers.


    Reference: http://www.np-g.com/npi_mame/tip/factry7.html
Cary Strunk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanksvery much... I found a simple explanation of the term backing you up as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock preparation


Explanation:
製紙分野に限定しますと「調成」とは通常「原質(or 紙料)調成」を意味し、英語では"stock preparation"となります。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum