KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Patents

重厚感のある使用感触が得られ

English translation: You can achieve a full-bodied texture


13:02 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 重厚感のある使用感触が得られ
Thanks
Roger Johnson
English translation:You can achieve a full-bodied texture
Explanation:
が得られ = one (you) can achieve, gain, have
重厚感のある使用感触 = a full-bodied texture, a full-bodied feel

"texture" used to imply 感触 since the word "texture" makes one think of the feel of a material (in this case, hair)
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1You can achieve a full-bodied texture
Joyce A
3 +1adding volume and fullness to hair
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adding volume and fullness to hair


Explanation:
Not "solid-feeling", I guess!!

Ojon Products
Boosts volume and fullness, Increases hair diameter, Conditions and strengthens without weight, Leaves hair fuller, soft, silky and shiny. ...
www.productjunkies.com/ojon_products.htm - 74k -
Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hair Styling Products
More is a virtually weightless volumizing spray that provides root support, lifting each strand and adding fullness to hair, volume, shine and extra-hold ...
shopping.msn.com/results/styling-products/bcatid4291/volumizing/3627-4576638/forsale?text=category:stylin... - 102k -
Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: This should work.//今年もよろしくお願いいたします。
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Michiko-san. Hisashiburi desu ne. A very Happy New Year to you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can achieve a full-bodied texture


Explanation:
が得られ = one (you) can achieve, gain, have
重厚感のある使用感触 = a full-bodied texture, a full-bodied feel

"texture" used to imply 感触 since the word "texture" makes one think of the feel of a material (in this case, hair)


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: This should work as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michiko!