KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Philosophy

徹底的客観

English translation: strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity


20:45 Nov 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / aesthetics
Japanese term or phrase: 徹底的客観
This is talking about the definition of 二物衝撃 (juxtaposition/montage).
定義において,外延を心の諸機能(主観)であるのに対し,その内包を徹底的客観によって得られる心地よい響き合いとした矛盾の解決には,夏目漱石の主観の徹底的追及の果てに現れる非人情(超客観)という概念を当てた.

I think it must mean the object stripped of any subjective associations, and although expressions like 'radical objectivity' spring to mind, 'radical object' doesn't really work.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity
Explanation:
Maybe something like "strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity"?

As sumire-san implies, the meaning in the original Japanese is difficult, while I find it's basically talking about comparative interpretation of subjectivity versus objectivity as represented in the subject of 二物衝撃., how they are related with and influential vice versa. That 二物, therefore, refers to the subjectivity, whatever mentioned in your context, and the objectivity which could be a center of consideration more importantly since how it's comparatively brought in as a conflicting notion.

Further context should give more clues to determine which terms or expressions would be suitable in this case.
Selected response from:

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. I used something slightly different in the end but your answer was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exhaustive/in depth object
Ruth Sato
1 +1strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity
Minoru Kuwahara
2a determinate object
sumire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a determinate object


Explanation:
Fichte, Kant and the deduction of the categories (Logic $42 p. 69)
Kant, it is well known, did not put himself to much trouble in discovering the categories. ‘I’, the unity of self-consciousness, being quite abstract and completely indeterminate, the question arises, how are we to get at the specialised forms of the ‘I’, the categories? Fortunately, the common logic offers to our hand an empirical classification of the kinds of judgment. Now, to judge is the same as to think of a determinate object. Hence the various modes of judgment, as enumerated to our hand, provide us with the several categories of thought. To the philosophy of Fichte belongs the great merit of having called attention to the need of exhibiting the necessity of these categories and giving a genuine deduction of them.
http://www.generation-online.org/p/fpfichte1.htm

Kant now introduces the terms "phenomena" and "noumena. ... A positive notion a noumenon would be that of a determinate object, and such an object would ...
http://www-philosophy.ucdavis.edu/mattey/phi175/phenomlechea...

OR
an absolute objective など

日本語解釈だけでも難解です。




sumire
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity


Explanation:
Maybe something like "strict (uncompromising, intensive, etc.) objectivity"?

As sumire-san implies, the meaning in the original Japanese is difficult, while I find it's basically talking about comparative interpretation of subjectivity versus objectivity as represented in the subject of 二物衝撃., how they are related with and influential vice versa. That 二物, therefore, refers to the subjectivity, whatever mentioned in your context, and the objectivity which could be a center of consideration more importantly since how it's comparatively brought in as a conflicting notion.

Further context should give more clues to determine which terms or expressions would be suitable in this case.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=%22strict+obje...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22uncompromising+objectivi...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used something slightly different in the end but your answer was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 夏目漱石の非人情と言えば、俳句的小説と称される『草枕』にわかりやすく描かれています。対象に対して距離をとり、客観的に事象を観察することです。以下のページには、すべての物事・出来事を客観的に見ることで現実生活の湿ったしがらみや思惑などを一気に乾燥させ、物事そのままの、ありのままの姿だけを認識することとあります。ここで言う徹底的客観とは、主観的な感情を一切排して客観的に物事を見つめることだと思います。
3 days22 hrs
  -> あまり筋でもないのですが、昔授業とは関係なく漱石の「文鳥」を読んでいて、その観察力の鋭さと描写の鮮やかさに浸った記憶があります。「こころ」とかメジャーものはよく分かりませんでした。「坊ちゃん」さえ読んだことありませんし。でも漱石が優れた観察家と聞くと納得できる気はするのです。ありがとうございました。-

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhaustive/in depth object


Explanation:
These are just some suggestions. I hope they're helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English