KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

8×10を分解したデータ

English translation: resolution of 8x10 print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:8×10を分解したデータ
English translation: resolution of 8x10 print
Entered by: V N Ganesh

18:21 Sep 5, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital photography/prepress
Japanese term or phrase: 8×10を分解したデータ
16ショット撮影ではフィルムに換算すると8×10を分解したデータに匹敵します

When 16-shot photography is converted into film, it is the equal of ...

The data is split into different parts to get a higher quality picture?

Thanks.
Ben
Ben Dooley
resolution of 8x10 print
Explanation:
The resolution of the captured image is equal to the resolution of
8x10 print.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-09-07 06:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You CAN use a print resolution that's different from your image resolution and get great results, but for BEST results, try to match the resolution. ...
www.team3s.com/FAQphotoposter.htm - 23
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3resolution of 8x10 printV N Ganesh
3An 8x10 resolved into datayakugo
3the data of a 8x10 film (in its standard resolution)sigmalanguage


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the data of a 8x10 film (in its standard resolution)


Explanation:
A photo taken with this "16 shot" mechanism uses the same amount of data as a 8x10 sized film in its standard resolution.

The original phrasing is a bit unclear, but perhaps this is what it means.

"16 shot" is a way to achieve a higher resolution by taking 16 shots of the same scene each time with a slightly different CCD positioning.


    Reference: http://www.kktpc.co.jp/catarog/digital/eyelile_ms.asp
sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An 8x10 resolved into data


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence something like:

16-shot photography, in terms of film, gives you the equivalent of an 8x10 resolved into data.

yakugo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolution of 8x10 print


Explanation:
The resolution of the captured image is equal to the resolution of
8x10 print.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-09-07 06:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You CAN use a print resolution that's different from your image resolution and get great results, but for BEST results, try to match the resolution. ...
www.team3s.com/FAQphotoposter.htm - 23

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8