KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

リトル・ミイ

English translation: Little My


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:リトル・ミイ
English translation:Little My
Entered by: tappi_k

03:00 May 16, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: リトル・ミイ
キャラクター名
chika
Little My
Explanation:
ほかの質問から考えて、ムーミン谷の登場人物だと考えます。英語ではLittle Myです。ちなみにこれは原語の名前とは異なっています(ほかの質問も同じ)ので、あくまで英語での表記です。
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ムーミンのを探してました。Nielsonさんもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Little Mytappi_k
3Little MeKNielsen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
リトル・ミイ
Little My


Explanation:
ほかの質問から考えて、ムーミン谷の登場人物だと考えます。英語ではLittle Myです。ちなみにこれは原語の名前とは異なっています(ほかの質問も同じ)ので、あくまで英語での表記です。

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ムーミンのを探してました。Nielsonさんもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 他のご質問からしてもムーミンのミーでしょうね。http://www.aa.aeonnet.ne.jp/‾aqua/bottle/moomin/moomin01.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the link!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
リトル・ミイ
Little Me


Explanation:
Is it a manga/anime character? The first thing that came to mind was the "Mini-me" character from Austin Powers...but that is probably not it.

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1