KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

たるやすごかった

English translation: The/his/her/their reaction was amazing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:たるやすごかった
English translation:The/his/her/their reaction was amazing.
Entered by: Kanako Fujiwara

19:35 Sep 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: たるやすごかった
その反応たるやすごかった
farida
The/his/her/their reaction was amazing.
Explanation:
Or
The reaction was incredible.
(Something of that line)

「~たるや」は文語的な表現で、口語に直すと「~といったら」くらいになると思います。強調を表しています。
Selected response from:

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The reaction was intense.
Alex Farrell
3The/his/her/their reaction was amazing.
Kanako Fujiwara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The/his/her/their reaction was amazing.


Explanation:
Or
The reaction was incredible.
(Something of that line)

「~たるや」は文語的な表現で、口語に直すと「~といったら」くらいになると思います。強調を表しています。


Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The reaction was intense.


Explanation:
My response is slightly different from Kanako's in that since we don't know the context, we should use a more neutral adjective as a translation of すごかった, as it can be positive or negative depending on the situation.

For example:

パーティはすごかった。
The party was great.

阪神・淡路大震災はすごかった。
The Great Hanshin Earthquake was terrible.

By using "intense" we can express both positive and negative meaning.

Alex Farrell
Japan
Native speaker of: English