KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

レベルの高い人

English translation: high-caliber person (guy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:レベルの高い人
English translation:high-caliber person (guy)
Entered by: SLMorales

14:34 Nov 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: レベルの高い人
「私はレベルの高い人が好きなの。」
ある会社の同僚の会話です。女性社員は、ペアになった男性のことが「レベルの低い人間」だと気に入らず、イヤミをいいます。日本語の曖昧な「レベルが高い」、「レベルが低い」というのは、どう表現すればよいのでしょうか? 具体的な知的なレベルや、仕事能力のレベルではないと思います。
BeanPaste
high-caliber person (guy)
Explanation:
You're right, it IS annoyingly vague and imprecise. This is one suggestion that might cover all the bases by being equally vague...
Selected response from:

SLMorales
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4high-caliber person (guy)
SLMorales
4 +3(more) sophisticated person
Katalin Horváth McClure
5'a classy guy' or 'the sophisticated type'
Joe Greenholtz
3person of great standing
peter arnout
3person of high rankAobadai
2A gentleman of high classDIShirai


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person of high rank


Explanation:
valuable

Aobadai
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-caliber person (guy)


Explanation:
You're right, it IS annoyingly vague and imprecise. This is one suggestion that might cover all the bases by being equally vague...

SLMorales
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aobadai: good also on the opposite way...
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harvey Beasley: I like this one!
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  KathyT
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathy!

agree  Yumico Tanaka: Most likely.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person of great standing


Explanation:
guessing

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(more) sophisticated person


Explanation:
I think the phrase does not refer to the person's rank or work ability or achievements. I think it is more general, more about the personality, the maturity of the person. The phrase 「レベルの低い人間」 usually refers to an immature, more "primitive" person that does not conform to the normal social and/or cultural expectations of society, or those around him. For example, someone that would not dress properly, whose hair is greasy, who eats messy, or takes pleasure in low-intelligence entertainment. Of course, the threshold varies by the onlooking person, and the given environment.
I think the office lady saying "I like (more) sophisticated people/men" would fit the context.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
7 hrs

agree  SLMorales: This one's good too. Great explanation!
7 hrs

agree  Martha McClintock: i agree with this one, i think that high-caliber is good, but there is a sense of personality moreso than of achievement in the Japanese... or at least in the contexts I have heard the phrase!
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A gentleman of high class


Explanation:
...If they like British English, "Diamond Geezer" if they are into Cockney, or "high roller" or anything ending with "daddy" if Americanized.

DIShirai
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'a classy guy' or 'the sophisticated type'


Explanation:
I wouldn't disagree with the other suggestions per se, but stylistically they strike me as rather stiff and non conversational. Which is why I suggested those more colloquial terms. For the opposite - so many to choose from depending on one's standards - Neanderthal, mouth breather, red neck, knuckle dragger, caveman . . .

Joe Greenholtz
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish