KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

Sobaniitehoshiiyo. Tsuyo garu kotonitsukareta no

English translation: "Be with me, I need you. I'm tired of pretending to be strong."


20:15 Dec 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Lyrics from a song - phonetically
Japanese term or phrase: Sobaniitehoshiiyo. Tsuyo garu kotonitsukareta no
These are from a song. This is phonetic. Thank you for your help.
Topanga
English translation:"Be with me, I need you. I'm tired of pretending to be strong."
Explanation:
Tsuyogaru comes from the word Tsuyogari, and the latter means to act stronger than your real self (false bravado).
Although her partner might think that she is strong and tough, she has come to realize how unnatural that was for her, and now she's ready to show her weaknesses and admits that she wants her partner to be at her side. Happens all the time, with humans and even my cat does it.
Selected response from:

CX159
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I want you to be by my side. I am tired of acting strong.
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
4"Be with me, I need you. I'm tired of pretending to be strong."CX159
2 -1I want to be close to you..I am tired of wanting to be stronger..
Craig Rome


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I want to be close to you..I am tired of wanting to be stronger..


Explanation:

First part i am pretty confident about..2nd part...Tsuyo..strong..and garu...to want to be....

hope this helps..

Craig Rome
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: "soba ni ite hoshii" is not the same as "soba ni itai". "soba ni itai"=I want to be close/next to you "soba ni ite hoshii"=I want YOU to be close to me. Both means they would be together, but there is a certain difference.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I want you to be by my side. I am tired of acting strong.


Explanation:
Just common words in love songs. The first part says "always be with me", and the second part says "I no longer want to act strong and pretend that I can bear being separated from you".

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CX159
9 hrs

agree  Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
12 hrs

agree  japanlegal: "I want you by my side" sounds a little better to me, but this seems to be a just-curious KudoZ request, so it's probably not a big deal.
23 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 days 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Be with me, I need you. I'm tired of pretending to be strong."


Explanation:
Tsuyogaru comes from the word Tsuyogari, and the latter means to act stronger than your real self (false bravado).
Although her partner might think that she is strong and tough, she has come to realize how unnatural that was for her, and now she's ready to show her weaknesses and admits that she wants her partner to be at her side. Happens all the time, with humans and even my cat does it.


CX159
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you.