KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

Tatoeba darekano tame janaku anata no tameni utaitai konou tawo

English translation: "This song is meant for you, and not just for anyone."


20:21 Dec 6, 2010
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Lyrics from a song - phonetically
Japanese term or phrase: Tatoeba darekano tame janaku anata no tameni utaitai konou tawo
These are from the lyrics of a song. They are phonetic. Thank you.
Topanga
English translation:"This song is meant for you, and not just for anyone."
Explanation:
Since this is a song, I would incororate the meaning rather than translate this word as for example but it would help if you could provide us with the preceding line. Tatoeba here is closer to "tatoete iu nara sorewa" which emphasizes the words that follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-07 08:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps. sorry I meant "incorporate" not incororate.
Selected response from:

CX159
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"This song is meant for you, and not just for anyone."CX159
5 +1For exemple, not for anyone, but I want to sing this song for youalajaponaise
5"For example, it is not for anyone, but for you that I want to sing this song..."
transjapan
3 +1For example..not just for anyone ..but I sang this especially for you..
Craig Rome


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For example..not just for anyone ..but I sang this especially for you..


Explanation:
For example..not just for anyone ..but I sang this especially for you..

Craig Rome
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 days 11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For exemple, not for anyone, but I want to sing this song for you


Explanation:
For exemple, not for anyone, but I want to sing this song for you

alajaponaise
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
15 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"For example, it is not for anyone, but for you that I want to sing this song..."


Explanation:
To be literal AND poetic about it, I would put it like that. I am not fond of the "For example", but sans context, it stays...That is what tatoeba means.

transjapan
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"This song is meant for you, and not just for anyone."


Explanation:
Since this is a song, I would incororate the meaning rather than translate this word as for example but it would help if you could provide us with the preceding line. Tatoeba here is closer to "tatoete iu nara sorewa" which emphasizes the words that follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-07 08:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps. sorry I meant "incorporate" not incororate.

CX159
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Rippon: Yes, trying to translate Tatoeba as 'for example' misses the point here. I like your "not just" interpretation. Could perhaps omit 'and' and rearrange to 'This song is meant not for just anyone, but for you.'
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you Julian.

agree  Miho Ohashi: I agree with Julian about "for example" part.
3 days 14 hrs