KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Poetry & Literature

陰マイク

English translation: voice-only


18:48 Jun 29, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: 陰マイク
This is included between lines of dialogue in a script. Would kage mike mean a second audio track? Overdubbing?
It seems strange because the script is completely in Japanese, not English.

マエストロの英語は、陰マイクで通訳される。
Anchoy
United States
English translation:voice-only
Explanation:
From various hits on 陰マイク, it appears to refer to two things: one is an actual piece of equipment that cannot be seen by the audience but functions as a microphone - the type that clips on to your tie?, and another is voice of a narrator, for instance, where the person speaking it is never in front of the audience. It seems the interpreter's voice in your case is the latter, where he or she is heard, but not seen. Hence my rendition of "voice-only."
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voice-only
Manako Ihaya
3 +2voice-over narration
Dave REESE


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
陰マイク
voice-only


Explanation:
From various hits on 陰マイク, it appears to refer to two things: one is an actual piece of equipment that cannot be seen by the audience but functions as a microphone - the type that clips on to your tie?, and another is voice of a narrator, for instance, where the person speaking it is never in front of the audience. It seems the interpreter's voice in your case is the latter, where he or she is heard, but not seen. Hence my rendition of "voice-only."


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E9%99%B0%E3%83%9E%E3%82%A4...
Manako Ihaya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree.
6 hrs

agree  Hirohisa Oda
9 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: possibly. -
23 hrs

agree  Rie Takahashi
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
陰マイク
voice-over narration


Explanation:
As Ms. Ihaya explains, this could be either a hidden microphone, or a voice-over narration in which the narrator is heard but not seen. I've seen the term "voice-over" (V.O.) used as the standard in theater scripts and screenplays. Probably the same term would apply here as well.

Dave REESE
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree too.
2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Or maybe couldn't this be just a narration? -
18 hrs