KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Printing & Publishing

当紙

English translation: protective insert; protective sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:当紙
English translation:protective insert; protective sheet
Entered by: Tony Gonzalez

16:19 Jul 2, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Japanese term or phrase: 当紙
The context is a discussion of printed banknotes that failed inspection by an inspecting and bundling device after printing:

損紙、給紙中に発生した給紙不良紙、搬送不良紙、.検査できなかった小切れ券、当紙等は、各集積部へ搬送後、集積する。
Tony Gonzalez
protect paper
Explanation:
From: http://www.if-j.co.jp/web/yougo/yougo.html

" 当て紙: protect paper

折り本や輪転折りなどの結束時に、汚れを防ぐため上下に当てる損紙。また書籍や事務用品などの完成品を包装して紐で結ぶ時に使う紙。厚いボール・ベニア板・プラスチック板等の板状のもので当て紙にすることもあり、この場合は紙面の汚れを防ぐとともに表紙や紙積みの角に結束紐がくいこんで破損したり紙離れを悪く(紙のくっつき)したりすることのないようにするためである。"

Also see: http://www.fuji-y.co.jp/01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 18:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sk7.co.jp/a001.htm
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer. Thank you also to Matsuda-san, who also gave me a correct answer, but Aogara-san beat you by just a little bit! And shame on me for reading that as とうし (^^;

By the way, this should probably be "protective insert" (if the sheet will be inserted between two other sheets), or "protective sheet" (if it will be laid on top of the sheet it protects).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4these notes
Jean-Christophe Helary
4protect paper
Aogara
3(sheet) protector, insert, protector sheet, corner protector, edge protector ....
RieM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these notes


Explanation:
It looks like 当紙 simply refers to the list of notes that did not pass the inspection.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kendriya: :)
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: That was my guess from the title, but not with など.
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Maynard, you are correct.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protect paper


Explanation:
From: http://www.if-j.co.jp/web/yougo/yougo.html

" 当て紙: protect paper

折り本や輪転折りなどの結束時に、汚れを防ぐため上下に当てる損紙。また書籍や事務用品などの完成品を包装して紐で結ぶ時に使う紙。厚いボール・ベニア板・プラスチック板等の板状のもので当て紙にすることもあり、この場合は紙面の汚れを防ぐとともに表紙や紙積みの角に結束紐がくいこんで破損したり紙離れを悪く(紙のくっつき)したりすることのないようにするためである。"

Also see: http://www.fuji-y.co.jp/01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 18:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sk7.co.jp/a001.htm

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this answer. Thank you also to Matsuda-san, who also gave me a correct answer, but Aogara-san beat you by just a little bit! And shame on me for reading that as とうし (^^;

By the way, this should probably be "protective insert" (if the sheet will be inserted between two other sheets), or "protective sheet" (if it will be laid on top of the sheet it protects).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
当紙 --> 当て紙
(sheet) protector, insert, protector sheet, corner protector, edge protector ....


Explanation:
what exactly it is depends on how the banknotes are handled after printing, but I beliebe this should be read "あて紙"(紙幣が曲がったり、汚れたりしないように当てる紙)". Examples are a sheet of wax paper used to separate/protect a sheet of stamps/photos, slightly heavy paper inserted in the envelope together with a photo for "DO NOT BEND" purpoes.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4