KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Printing & Publishing

付け合せ

English translation: multiple-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:付け合せ
English translation:multiple-up
Entered by: SLMorales

17:43 Nov 4, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Japanese term or phrase: 付け合せ
I was told this means「1枚の紙からいくつ取れるか」. But I'm struggling to find a succinct English term for it. It appears as a column heading in a chart, and the values appearing under it are things like 3x5, 1x2, and 1x5. For what it's worth, there is a separate column for "size," giving HxWxD in mm.
Any help would be appreciated!
SLMorales
United States
multiple-up printing
Explanation:
I could not find a direct translation that seems to meet the specific description here, but the following links is a Japanese explanation of what "付け合わせ" is in the Japanese printing business:

http://www.e-chirashi.biz/words/tukeawase.php
http://www.karafuneya.com/blog/2009/04/post-65.html

After reading through these, I found the following English sites which seem to relate to what was being described in the Japanese sites:

http://www4.infoprintsolutionscompany.com/help/index.jsp?top...

http://www4.infoprintsolutionscompany.com/help/index.jsp?top...

That said, I could garner the terminology "multiple-up printing" which is a description of a technique where multiple prints can be made to a single sheet of paper for cutting and binding later.

As for the numbers underneath, I couldn't exactly find a reference to those, but it seems to denote the number of pages that can be cut from the sheet, so in the case of "3x5" it sounds like "3-by-5, for a total of 15 cuts". If the "size" section shows a smaller area dependent on the multiplier here, then it probably means what I have here (then again, I'm just guessing this one).
Selected response from:

bornintheusa
United States
Grading comment
I think this is what was required in this context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The number of sheets
Elvita Haff
4Step and Repeat (Imposition)
Harry Oikawa
2multiple-up printingbornintheusa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
multiple-up printing


Explanation:
I could not find a direct translation that seems to meet the specific description here, but the following links is a Japanese explanation of what "付け合わせ" is in the Japanese printing business:

http://www.e-chirashi.biz/words/tukeawase.php
http://www.karafuneya.com/blog/2009/04/post-65.html

After reading through these, I found the following English sites which seem to relate to what was being described in the Japanese sites:

http://www4.infoprintsolutionscompany.com/help/index.jsp?top...

http://www4.infoprintsolutionscompany.com/help/index.jsp?top...

That said, I could garner the terminology "multiple-up printing" which is a description of a technique where multiple prints can be made to a single sheet of paper for cutting and binding later.

As for the numbers underneath, I couldn't exactly find a reference to those, but it seems to denote the number of pages that can be cut from the sheet, so in the case of "3x5" it sounds like "3-by-5, for a total of 15 cuts". If the "size" section shows a smaller area dependent on the multiplier here, then it probably means what I have here (then again, I'm just guessing this one).

Example sentence(s):
  • The cutting process can conform to multiple-up prints for exact cutting.

    Reference: http://formaxprinting.com/blog/2010/05/07/printing-lingo-wha...
    Reference: http://www.karafuneya.com/blog/2009/04/post-65.html
bornintheusa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is what was required in this context. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Step and Repeat (Imposition)


Explanation:
付け合わせ is a impositioning work to lay out multiple pages, whether single page or different pages, onto one larger printing sheet. Please see the website below.



    Reference: http://sintraworks.com/commandpdfuserguide/lessons/Essential...
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The number of sheets


Explanation:
I think below is the English version of the explanation you received.
Copied from the link below.
"Calculate the number of sheets (i.e. 8 1/2x11, 12x18, etc.) you can cut out of a parent size sheet."


    Reference: http://okpaper.com/calculators/paper-cuts
Elvita Haff
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian