KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Psychology

「社会基本財」をINDEXとして、「もっとも不遇な人」を序数的に決し、再配分を行う。

English translation: as an index, determine ordinally


14:43 Mar 31, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Rawls - Theory of Justice
Japanese term or phrase: 「社会基本財」をINDEXとして、「もっとも不遇な人」を序数的に決し、再配分を行う。
This is a discussion or redistribution of wealth and justice based on groups of people.
社会基本財 "social primary goods"
もっとも不遇な人 "most unfavored individuals"

I'm having trouble with the terms "indexとして" and "序数的に決する" - any help is appreciated.
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:as an index, determine ordinally
Explanation:
"index" in this sentence would be 指標 in Japanese.
序数的 is a term used in economics and it means ordinal, as opposed to 基数的(cardinal).
The whole phrase in English can be translated as "use social primary goods as an index to ordinally determine the most unfavored individuals and distribute them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-01 00:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote ¥"distribute them¥", I meant ¥"distribute the social primary goods¥".
Selected response from:

miyot
Grading comment
This was the exact term I was looking for. I knew 序数 would translate to 'ordinal' but didn't understand how it fit in the sentence. Regarding the translation of "social primary goods" and "index", etc. - these are words used in some original English references and they are the desired English translations, even though the Japanese version seems to be somewhat different. (Kind of like those crazy movie titles I guess? )

Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4再配分proto
4StandardLinda Hata
3prioritize
Mariko Kobayashi
3as an index, determine ordinallymiyot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
「社会基本財」をINDEXとして、「もっとも不遇な人」を序数的に決し、再配分を行う。
prioritize


Explanation:
Using "social primary goods" as an index (indexing tool), determine and prioritize "most unfavored individuals." Then redistribute xxx accordingly.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard


Explanation:
I think the word INDEX here is meant more in the sense of a standard i.e. using 社会基本財as a standard. I don't know if 'goods' is the right translation for 財. I think they may be talking about wealth or fortune here and the もっとも不遇な人would be the most unfortunate ones. I'm assuming that they're talking about redistributing the wealth and not the people.
I think what they're saying is:
Use basic social wealth as a standard to determine who are the most unfortunate, rank them and then redistribute the wealth accordingly.


Linda Hata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
「社会基本財」をINDEXとして、「もっとも不遇な人」を序数的に決し、再配分を行う。
as an index, determine ordinally


Explanation:
"index" in this sentence would be 指標 in Japanese.
序数的 is a term used in economics and it means ordinal, as opposed to 基数的(cardinal).
The whole phrase in English can be translated as "use social primary goods as an index to ordinally determine the most unfavored individuals and distribute them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-01 00:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I wrote ¥"distribute them¥", I meant ¥"distribute the social primary goods¥".

miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the exact term I was looking for. I knew 序数 would translate to 'ordinal' but didn't understand how it fit in the sentence. Regarding the translation of "social primary goods" and "index", etc. - these are words used in some original English references and they are the desired English translations, even though the Japanese version seems to be somewhat different. (Kind of like those crazy movie titles I guess? )

Thanks all.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
「社会基本財」をINDEXとして、「もっとも不遇な人」を序数的に決し、再配分を行う。
再配分


Explanation:
agree with miyot, but believe "distribute" should be "redistribute."

proto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish